Privacy Policy

At InterContinental Chiang Mai The Mae Ping, we are committed to protecting your privacy, and support a general policy of openness about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

InterContinental Chiang Mai The Mae Ping is committed to maintaining privacy protection for you while using the website, chiangmai.intercontinental.com (hereinafter identified as the "Site"). The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about InterContinental Chiang Mai The Mae Ping's practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be provided through access to or use of our Site. 

Our goal is to provide you with an Internet experience that delivers the information, resources and services that are most relevant to you. To achieve this goal, part of the operation of the site includes the gathering of certain types of information about you.  All personal information provided by you are encrypted and secure. Please read below our Privacy Policy which outlines how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service.

This Privacy Policy covers two types of information gathered at the Site, personal and aggregated.

We do not sell, rent or share any of your personal information with any other party including any third-party joint promoters, nor use it for unapproved commercial purposes. You may request to be removed from our lists at any time. All emails distributed to our lists will contain easy, online access to unsubscribe.

What information do we collect about you, when do we collect this information and how do we use them?

When subscribing to our e-newsletter or making enquiries through online enquiry forms, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details which allow us to help you with your experience. Your information may be used to…

Secure reservations

When you decide to make an online reservation at the Site, you will be connected to a reservation interface and a third-party booking engine (“Booking Engine”) provided by ihg.com. While it appears to be part of our site, the Booking Engine is provided by a third party and is governed by its privacy practices.

Using your personal data for marketing

The hotel may use your personal data to offer products or services that may be of benefit to you and may contact you from time to time to inform you of existing or new products or services. The hotel may also disclose your personal data to related companies or trading partners so that such related companies or trading partners can inform you of their products or services through various marketing channels by electronic communication, e-mail, telephone, text messages and other forms of communication. This is only to the extent that you have given your consent.

If you wish to change any contact method that you have previously informed the hotel or if you no longer wish to receive any of the above marketing information, you can notify the hotel at any time in order to exercise your relevant rights in the “Policy modifications & contacting hotel” section.

Protecting your information

The Hotel has implemented a security program with its web design and maintenance firm to keep information that is stored in our systems protected from unauthorised access. Our Site is hosted in a secure environment. The Site servers and systems are configured with data encryption, or scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you enter personal information during the reservation process, or during a customer email sign-up, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, ensuring a safe transmission. WITHDRAWING CONSENT TO USE If, after permitting use of your personal information, you later decide that you no longer want the Hotel to include you on its mailing list or otherwise contact you or use your personal information in the manner disclosed in this Privacy Policy or at the Site, simply tell us by sending an e-mail, or by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of our email communication to you.

Rights of the data subject

As a data subject, you are entitled to the protections under the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 as follows:

(1) Right to withdraw consent

In cases where the hotel has requested and obtained your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal data, you have the right to withdraw such consent to the hotel’s collection, usage, or disclosure of the data at any time. the hotel will consider your request in order to take appropriate actions within 30 (thirty) days of the date of receipt thereof.

(2) Right to request access and right to obtain a copy of the personal data

You have the right to request access and obtain copies of your personal data collected by the hotel. the hotel will consider your request in order to take appropriate actions within 30 days of the date of receipt thereof. However, the hotel reserve the right to reject such request if such refusal is in accordance with the law or court order and such access to and/or obtaining a copy of personal data may cause damage to the rights and freedoms of other persons.

(3) Right to request for disclosure of the acquisition of personal data that the hotel has obtained without your consent or from other sources

You have the right to request disclosure of the acquisition of personal data that the hotel has obtained without your consent. If the hotel has obtained your personal data from a source other than from you directly and intends to collect such data, the hotel will notify you within 30 (thirty) days of the date of such receipt in order to request consent, unless it falls within the legal exemption, in which case, you have the right to request the hotel to disclose the source from which your personal data has been obtained.

(4) Right to obtain personal data and request the hotel to transfer or forward your personal data to another data controller, in the event that the hotel transforms your personal data into a format that can be read or used by an automated device and can be forwarded by automatic means

You have the right to obtain your personal data from the hotel in the event that the hotel transforms your personal data to a format that can be read or used by automated equipment or device and can be used or disclosed by automatic means. This right includes the right to request the hotel to transfer or forward personal data in such form to other personal data controllers whenever possible by automated means and the right to directly receive the personal data that the hotel transfer or forward in such form to the other personal data controllers unless it is not possible due to technical conditions. the hotel will consider your request in order to take appropriate actions within 30 (thirty) days of the date of receipt thereof. However, the hotel reserve the right to reject any such requests if the forwarding or transfer of personal data is for the exercise of duties for the public benefit or the exercise of duties in accordance with the law of the company or may breach the rights and freedoms of other persons.

(5) Right to object to the collection, use, or disclosure of the personal data

You have the right to object to the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data by the hotel in accordance with the law or where it is:

The collection of personal data in the case where the consent from the data subject is not required because it is necessary for the legitimate interests of the hotel or another juristic person who is not the data controller; this is unless the hotel can prove overriding legitimate grounds for the collection, use, or disclosure of the personal data; or
The collection, use, or disclosure of personal data is for the purpose of direct marketing.
When the hotel receives your request to exercise such right, the hotel will immediately separate your data from other data. However, the hotel reserve the right to reject your request if the hotel can prove that the collection, use or disclosure of personal data in the case where the consent from the data subject is not required because it is necessary for the legitimate interest of the hotel was based on overriding legitimate grounds, or was for the establishment of legal rights, the compliance with law or exercise of legal claims, or for raising the defence of legal claims. the hotel will consider your request in order to take appropriate actions within 30 (thirty) days of the date of receipt thereof.

(6) Right to request the hotel to erase or destroy or make personal data unidentifiable

You can request the hotel to erase or destroy your personal data and/or make your personal data become unidentifiable in the following circumstances:

When it is no longer necessary to retain the personal data according to the specific purpose;
When you withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data and the hotel has no legal grounds for collection, use or disclosure of such personal data;
When you exercise your right to object to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data and the hotel does not have any grounds to refuse; or
When the personal data has been unlawfully collected, used, or disclosed.
the hotel will consider your request in order to take appropriate actions within 30 (thirty) days of the date of receipt thereof. However, the hotel reserve the right to reject such request if it is necessary and the hotel have legitimate grounds according to the law to reject such request.

(7) Right to request the hotel to suspend the use of your personal data

You can request the hotel to immediately suspend the use of your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where the hotel is in the process of verifying for accuracy and completeness, or updating personal data and not causing any misunderstanding at your request;
Where the personal data may be erased or destroyed, but you want to suspend the use of the personal data instead of the erasure or destruction thereof;
When it is no longer necessary to retain the personal data according to the specific purpose, but it is necessary for you to request that such personal data be retained for the establishment of legal rights, the compliance with the law or exercise of legal claims, or for raising the defence of legal claims; or
When the hotel is in the process of considering the objection to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data.
the hotel will consider your request in order to take appropriate actions within 30 (thirty) days of the date of receipt thereof. However, the hotel reserve the right to reject such request if it is necessary and the hotel have legitimate grounds according to the law to reject such a request.

(8) Right to request the hotel to rectify your personal data to be accurate, current, complete, and not cause misunderstanding

In the case that any change occurs which may affect the personal data that you have provided to the hotel or that the hotel has collected, if it is still within the retention period of the personal data as set out in the “Notice of Details Relating to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data”, you may request the hotel to rectify or update your personal data at any time. the hotel will consider your request in order to take appropriate actions within 30 (thirty) days of the date of receipt thereof.

(9) Right to complain in case of breach of the requirements according to the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562

If you find that there is any breach or violation of the requirements according to the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 with respect to your personal data, you can make a complaint to the hotel and/or the relevant government entity. the hotel will consider your request in order to take appropriate actions within 30 (thirty) days of the date of receipt thereof.

Use of aggregated data

The Hotel is interested in improving the Site and may develop and offer new features and services. We monitor aggregated data regarding use of the Site for marketing purposes and to study, improve and promote use of the Site. In connection with such purposes, the Hotel may share aggregated data with third parties collectively and in an anonymous way. Disclosure of aggregated data does not reveal personal information about individual Site users in any way that identifies who they are or how to contact them.

The Hotel has two exceptions to that limits the use of personal information:

Children's privacy & parental consent

Please be aware that the Hotel has not designed this site for, and does not intend for it to be used by, anyone under age 18. Accordingly, this website should not be used by anyone under the age of 18. Our privacy policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18. The Hotel specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 not use this Site or submit or post information to the Site. Should the Hotel inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18, we will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact the user under the age of 18 used the Site and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from the Hotel.

Links provided to other sites

The Hotel may provide links to a number of other websites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as us. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the actions of any third parties, including without limitation, any website owners whose sites may be reached through this Site, nor can we control the activities of those websites. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these sites or accessing their online policies for relevant information about their data collection practices before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.

Your consent to this privacy policy

Use of the Site signifies your consent, as well as the consent of the company for whom you use the Site and whose information you submit (if any), to this online Privacy Policy, including the collection and use of information by the Hotel, as described in this statement, and also signifies agreement to the terms of use for the Site. Continued access and use of the Site without acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy relieves Hotel from responsibility to the user.

Policy modifications & contacting hotel

The Hotel reserves the right to change this Hotel Privacy Policy at any time; notice of changes will be published on this page. Changes will always be prospective, not retroactive. If you have questions about Hotel website policies, please contact:

 InterContinental Chiang Mai The Mae Ping
153 Sridonchai Road, Chang Khlan, Mueang, Chaing Mai 50100 Thailand
Email: chiangmai@ihg.com

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file which is copied onto your hard disk by a website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. The cookies from our websites do not gather any personal data about you. You can disable the use of cookies at any time via the settings in your browser. As a rule, cookies are only used on our websites for the length of your session for the purpose of anonymous, statistical assessments and for improving user-friendliness. Cookies may occasionally serve an additional purpose in certain sections of the website. You will be informed of this if you access one of these sections.

1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded onto a customer's computer, this file allows us (InterContinental Chiang Mai The Mae Ping) to collect data regarding visitor browsing history.

2. Benefit of cookies

By collecting cookies, the Website is able to supply
customers with an enhanced experience and meet their needs in the future.

This information will be used exclusively by InterContinental Chiang Mai The Mae Ping, so any transfer of cookie data cannot occur.

Cookies also record the initial settings of the site, this enables customers to receive the same requirement settings. If a cookie is deleted, any settings will return to their default state.

3. Cookies do not harm your computer

Cookies' sole purpose is to collect data into files, it does not have any extra function.

4. What cookies do not gather?

Cookies do not collect information regarding your personal details such as your mobile phone number or your date of birth. Any further gathering of information will require customer consent prior to collection.

5. How to disable cookies?

Customers can disable cookies settings by visiting their browser settings and configuring privacy settings to restrict any future collection of cookies.